Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. (2) the actor has assumed care, custody, or control of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual. Texas law dictates three different types of assault charges intentional, deliberately threatening, and using physical contact in an offensive way. Assault Family Violence charges in Texas carry punishment ranges that allow for a wide variety of outcomes and consequences. Texas Penal Code 1.07(46) defines serious bodily injury as follows: Texas Penal Code Section 1.07(17) defines a deadly weapon as: (A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 4170), Sec. 8), Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2017. September 1, 2011. 366, Sec. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1114, ch. 719 (H.B. 1, eff.