To share the risk and benefits of uncertain recovery the Firm and the Client agree to variable fees as set out below and the following defined rates apply to calculation of such fees: Fees calculated based on the time spent on the Clients Case and using the Minimum Hourly Rate (the Minimum Fees) will be payable to the Firm by the Client as and when accounts are rendered regardless of the amount, if any, ever recovered on account of the Clients Case. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. 0,2j K,Sj-hI171,Y`XQY0sgG1nkFc3z#D3Yy=xO7>xN9"F8ojR _@zxgL;J "n. endstream endobj 161 0 obj <>stream As noted in the contingency fee section above, rates double the lawyer's normal hourly rate are considered not unreasonable in a pure contingency fee context and