(a) When did you last inspect the walkway prior to the incident? (b) Do you contend you had no notice of the dangerous condition?. (Code Civ. (2) An exercise of the partys option to produce writings. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. As an LASC bench officer for the last 12-plus years, and as a practicing civil litigator for almost 25 years before that, suffice it to state that the Civil Discovery Act (Code Civ. 429.) A sample of this format is included in the steps below.